<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?><oembed><version><![CDATA[1.0]]></version><provider_name><![CDATA[Chaos at the Sky]]></provider_name><provider_url><![CDATA[https://chaosatthesky.wordpress.com]]></provider_url><author_name><![CDATA[chaotic_iak]]></author_name><author_url><![CDATA[https://chaosatthesky.wordpress.com/author/chaoticiak/]]></author_url><title><![CDATA[Puzzle 5: Word&nbsp;Puzzle]]></title><type><![CDATA[link]]></type><html><![CDATA[<p><b>30-Jan-2014: The original puzzle is broken, so here&#8217;s a replacement.</b></p>
<p><b>Expected difficulty</b> <span style="color:#008000;">Medium</span> • Answer and solution follow below the puzzle</p>
<p>On an island, there are two kinds of people: knights who answer questions truthfully and knaves who answer questions falsely. You encounter five people from this island, named <a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alice_and_Bob">Alice, Bob, Charlie, Dave, and Erin</a>. As a bored person, you want to figure out whether they are knights or knaves. When questioned, these are the answers, each answer stated by a different person. Statements in parentheses are statements that you know to be true.</p>
<p>Alice: At least one of us is a knight.<br />
Bob: Exactly two of us are knights.<br />
Charlie: At most three of us are knights.<br />
Dave: The number of knights among us is not four.<br />
Erin: <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OI3C9qQlb1U&amp;t=1m5s">YEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY</a></p>
<p>Which of them are knights?</p>
<hr>
<p>Answer and solution; highlight below:</p>
<div style="color:white;">Alice and Charlie must tell at least one truth. If Bob is a knight, then Dave too; this is impossible as together with Alice and Charlie we have at least three knights. So Bob is a knave.</p>
<p>Since Alice and Charlie must tell at least one truth, there is at least one knight, so Alice is a knight.</p>
<p>If Charlie is a knave, then there are at least four knights. But Bob and Charlie are knaves, so there are at most three knights remaining, impossible. So Charlie is a knight. Thus the number of knights cannot exceed three, and so Dave is a knight, and so Erin is a knave.</p>
<p>Thus, the knights are <b>Alice, Charlie, and Dave</b>.</div>
]]></html></oembed>